Privacy Policy

At Glamnation studios we understand that privacy is important to our clients. Please be assured that Glamnation studios use its best efforts to protect
Privacy of our online visitors to the website and to our clients who use our photographic and other services.

“Personal information” is essentially information from which you can be identified.
This Privacy Policy explains Glamnation studios approach to the handling of personal information, and how we comply with our privacy obligations.

1. What personal information does Glamnation studios collect and why?

Glamnation studios collect personal information from its clients and from potential clients, contractors, employees, and people we do business with.

Glam nation studios needs personal information:

  • To provide its clients with personalized makeover photographic services, workshops, courses and bridal services.
  • To notify its competition entrants of the winners and runners up from the competitions they have entered.
  • to conduct our business (e.g. to administer accounts, arrange session times and to communicate with our clients and business contacts).

To illustrate, the personal information we collect about our clients include:

  • Identification Information, including each client’s name, address, contact details (including telephone numbers and email address), and date of birth.
  • We need this personal information to provide photographic services and all other enrolments in to our workshops and courses this is collected from booking forms, and when clients attend a session and communicate with us through our website.

    2. How does Glamnation studio use personal information?

    As indicated, we use personal information to provide photography services and all our other services to manage and administer studios database and to operate our business.
    For example, we will use your personal information to communicate with you, arrange your session time, including answering any enquires you may have.
    Unless you tell us otherwise, we may also use clients’ and potential clients’ personal information to mail out special promotions, newsletters and other marketing material.
    For instance, Glamnation studios may mail its clients information about its own promotion.

    If you don’t want us to do this, we give you an opportunity to “opt out” from receiving such material on our session form. However, you can opt out at any time by contacting us.

    3. Does Glamnation studios share my personal information with anyone else?

    Glamnation studios do not sell, exchange, or release your personal information name, email address, mailing address, etc
    Your information is not shared with any other third party or company outside of billing and shipping purposes.

    4. Is my Personal Information kept secure?

    Glamnation studios take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we hold is stored in a secure environment protected from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.
    We remind our staff and contractors of the importance of storing personal information in a secure way, and to treat it like confidential information.

    5. Website/online privacy
    as we also collect personal information through
    www.glamnationstudios.com.au (our website), this Privacy Policy also outlines our approach to online privacy issues. In that context, it is to be read as forming part of the terms of use for our website.
    Generally, Glamnation studios will handle personal information collected online consistently with the way that it handles personal information collected offline. Other matters specific to Glamnation studios handling of personal information online are set out below.

    A) Cookies
    when you visit our website, we will not collect any personal information unless you chose to provide it to us (e.g. by sending us emails through our website or by entering one of our competitions). However, we may collect certain data that does not identify you (sometimes called “web log information”) when you visit certain pages, such as the type of browser and operating system you have. We may also use “cookies” which are small files that are stored on your computer and that manage the security and navigation process of the site. You can choose to block these cookies but some portions of the site may not function correctly if you do. This type of data is collected for statistical purposes only, and while cookies will identify your computer, they are unlikely to identify you personally.

    B) Email/SMS marketing
    we will not email or SMS you marketing material unless you have consented to this.
    This is a requirement of the Spam Act 2003. Further, you can unsubscribe from our e-newsletter or other bulletins by using the “unsubscribe” facility contained in each electronic publication we send.


    C) Site security policy

    our website uses up-to-date technology to maximize the security of your personal information. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed as perfectly secure. As a result, although we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us and you transmit such information at your own risk.
    Once we have received data information you transmit to us, we implement reasonable measures to protect the security of the information in our own systems including restricting physical access to your personal information and using firewalls and secure databases.

    8. Photographic images

    our website includes photographic images of clients and other persons. All photographs taken at Glamnation studios may be used for the purpose of illustration, advertising or publication on our website, and other forms of advertising and publicity. Images published on our website can be copied and used by other web users and therefore Glamnation studios has no control over the subsequent use and disclosure of these photographic images.
    Glamnation studios own the copyright in any photographs taken of clients and other persons at Glamnation studios.

    9. Contact details and other information

    If you have any queries or concerns about privacy or this Privacy Policy, you can either provide a written request or complaint to our Privacy Officer as follows;

    Website access conditions
    The conditions on which access to the web site is permitted are as follows:

    • We take all reasonable care to ensure that the materials and information on this web site are accurate and complete.
    • All liability is excluded in respect of any loss or damage which may arise in connection with the use of or reliance upon any materials and information appearing on this web site.
    • Links from this site to any other website are provided for convenience only. Glamnation studio is not responsible for the content of external web sites that link to this site or which are linked from this web site.
    • Glamnation studios may monitor visits to this web site and information about its users (including, without limitation, the use of cookies and other browser-generated information, and also any personal information you provide when communicating with us).
      We will not provide any of this data to third parties.

    • Copyright in the pages forming this web site belongs to Glamnation studios unless otherwise stated. All rights are reserved.